SOCC '21

CODSCT '20


We had 14 teams (74 individuals) competing in CODSCT for the 2020 Season. The competition was held in April 4th and 5th, 2020 as a direct replacement of WUCT, which was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

This competition, as a direct replacement (but much harder) of WUCT, was first proposed by Alec "apc1234567" Zhu, with significant contributions made by the 2020 USA IChO team (Anugrah "llamachemist" Chemparathy, Anathan Sadagopan, Nick Tsao).

Teams:


TeamsMembersNotes
1 man armyQcumber#9218
Cool PenguinsYumam10#7092, ees#6354, Mawlili#2908, RoyalFlush99#1500, classypizza#8094, YY#7292YY#7292 and classypizza#8094 made USNCO Camp in '20. He also got first place in the CODSCT Individual Round.
From the Physics DiscordLol_man000#8903, Tyroserpas#5335, Jay007#6605, quantum is best#1797, failingphysics#4878, chessapple9#2797From PhODS, ISODN network partner
We Love Danericlepanda#7368, Makorn#1037, essentialOils#4717, Scioly#6111, koolkbraza#8317
con and josh park <3dan.k.memes#5912, 404ic#4193, a fluffy fruit 🥝 #7626, HP#2176, pocofrosty12#7794, Arnlo#9047dan.k.memes was an admin at CODS.
mike oxlongxpoes#2892, 4435#4435, Unstupid#6281, Aquatic Sea Enthusiast#8425, Saketh#0977, reverse#7326Unstupid is an UKChO camper.
Palydiumseohmi#7467, Failing 25/7#4080, jeremy#1932, emc2#8656, gzajac#4470, kevinnn#8616
Red Lip Gorillawudy#6583, azhao#9843, Impassionate#3742, sldude#2921, Equitab#3786
The Chem TurtlesCharmer#1644, Pu1s3#3620, prince peavalu#6611, harrumph#6618, Freyflaxi#3614, NRG_pH(w) = 7.85#0140prince peavalu#6611 and harrumph#6618 made USNCO Camp in '20.
The Free RadicalsAManlyBagel#7494, koshachii#5829, defNotABot#6633, r hudini#8811, Michael#8874, Zatharel#0203
The TurbidOjayasAssBlaster#8938, Justin#9114, DragonBZ#1904, Deezknights#9219, rekeri#4943, BenTren#5743
TSM Gideon's Ballstsm pkw=15.7#2231, GidTheKid2#5584, Amphoterism#4364, ominousowl14#1492, Probably a jackass#2219, ct610#0014tsm pkw=15.7#2231 was a Staff at CODS, until he retired. ominousowl14#1492 was Alex Li, who is an '20 IChO gold medalist (1st place)
Yajvan and Co.bald02#6484, con1596#1195, chemdude314#2407, duccy#4400, Fizzest#3806, yravan#4010Fizzest participated in the competition with the contest papers being inaccessible to him. bald02#6484 made USNCO Camp '19 and '20, and yravan#4010 is Yajvan, who is an '19 IChO Gold Medalist.
YUHZwagaroo#5236, Dark Fire#6312, mzhou#6044, Aquila18#5543

Results


Round Name1st Place2nd Place3rd Place4th Place5th Place
Individual Round, non-CamperYoung Zhou1 (81.955)classypizza (68.80)Fizzest (63.53)Ian Gurland2 (60.90)ctong610 (58.65)
Individual Round, CamperAlex Li3 (84.59)Amphoterism (74.06)Ridings Bald4 (72.93)Unstupid (64.66)
Team Round, Part 1TSM Gideon's Balls (76.79)Yajvan and Co. (61.61)YUH (46.43)The Chem Turtles (35.71)Cool Penguins, mike oxlong (26.79)
Team Round, Part 2TSM Gideon's Balls (82.11)Yajvan and Co. (58.54)Cool Penguins (47.15)mike oxlong (31.70)The TurbidOjayas (26.42)
Topic Test 1: Masterchef with NickYajvan and Co. [chemdude314 & con1596] (57.01)The TurbidOjayas [AssBlaster & DragonBZ] (45.79)YUH [Zwagaroo] (43.93)TSM Gideon's Balls [probably a jackass & tsm pkw=15.7] (37.85)Cool Penguins [RoyalFlush99] (35.51)
Topic Test 2: Inorganic-Organic SpectrumTSM Gideon's Balls [Alex Li & Andrew] (95.18)Cool Penguins5 (68.67)Yajvan and Co. [Fizzest & bald02] (57.83)The Free Radicals [Michael & Zatharel] (34.94)The TurbidOjayas [Justin & DeezKnights] (31.33)
Topic Test 3: Guide to USAPhOYajvan and Co. [Yajvan] (80.43)TSM Gideon's Balls [Ctong and Gideon] (65.22)Cool Penguins [Classypizza] (38.04)
Breaking BondsYajvan and Co. (54.22)TSM Gideon's Balls (47.89)Cool Penguins (39.76)mike oxlong (22.59)The TurbidOjayas (21.08)

Score Distribution for Individual Round

Table 1: Score vs. Place

Schedule


CODS-CT Day I Schedule (EDT)

  • Everyone in voice channels by 11:50 AM
  • Individual test released at 12:00 PM.
  • Work on individual tests stops at 2:30 PM.
  • All individual test answers must be submitted by 2:40 PM.
  • Official answer keys for individual round released at 2:40 PM.
  • Arbitration/break period starts at 2:40 PM and goes to 3:40 PM.
    • During this time public discussion of the individual round will be allowed.
  • Teams go into respective voice channels for team round part 1 by 3:50 PM.
  • Team round part 1 will be released at 4:00 PM.
  • Work on team round part 1 ends at 5:00 PM.
  • All answers for team round part 1 must be submitted by 5:10 PM, at which point the official answers will be released.
  • All challenges to the team round official answers must be submitted by 6:00 PM.

CODS-CT Day 2 Schedule (all EDT):

  • 11:50 all participants in VCs.
  • 12:00 Partner/Topic tests released.
  • 1:40 Partner test submission deadline.
  • 2:10 Team round part 2 released.
  • 3:50 Team round part 2 submission deadline.
  • 4:00 Breaking bonds (about 50 min).

  1. It is unknown which two team members participated.
  2. bald02
  3. ominousowl
  4. chemdude314
  5. YY#7292

CODSite was made by our community and staff members on the CODServer. If you would like to contribute, visit our Github

For inquiries, click here. For donations, contact chemolyds@gmail.com

- CODS -